Terms, privacy, cookies.

butterfly

By continuing to use the site you agree to the following conditions of use.

Introduction

At FlyForm Ltd. (formerly known as GovNow, Ltd., hereafter also referred to as “we”, “us”, “our”, “the company”, or “FlyForm”), we take your privacy seriously. Our policies are governed by the European General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Should you find our practices, or our response to any query you raise with us regarding data privacy and protection, unsatisfactory, you have the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK’s supervisory authority for data protection (www.ico.org.uk).

This privacy policy informs you on what data we collect through your use of our website, the technologies used, and how we look after your data. It also provides instruction should you wish to exercise your rights with respect to data we hold. This policy covers only interaction with the flyform.com website (hereafter “the website”), and those services offered through third parties as part of the website.

For client having business dealings with FlyForm, further policies apply, details of which you may obtain from your account manager.

Controller

FlyForm is the data controller responsible for your personal data. Should you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us at:

FlyForm Ltd
Capital Tower

Greyfairs Road

Cardiff

Wales

CF10 3AG

contact@flyform.com

Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information, exchanged between your computer or device and web servers, which facilitate website functionality and analytics.

The website uses two types of cookies:

  • Third-party service cookies: the functionality offered within the website to access whitepapers and to register for events is provided by third parties. These services use cookies provided by those third parties. FlyForm has no access to any data collected through these third-party service cookies.
  • Analytics cookies: the website uses Google Analytics to track your interaction with it, so we can measure its efficiency and improve its usefulness. This functionality uses cookies provided by Google. These cookies are common to all of Google Analytics’ tracking of your interactions with various services across the internet. Google may use the information it gathers about your interaction with the website to inform other services it provides, including targeting advertisements. Flyform does not have access to any data gathered by Google in through these analytics cookies.

Only the analytics cookies are deemed optional within the functionality of the website. If you do not wish to receive the third-party, then it is your responsibility not to request a whitepaper or attempt to register for an event.

If you choose to reject cookies, we will not include Google Analytics tracking of your interaction with the website, hence the analytics cookie will not be used, and we will not be able to learn from your interaction with the website how best to make it more useful to you.

We use alternate technologies – HTML5 local data - to record and respond to your interactions with the site, where relevant. This approach does not send any information to our servers.

Personal data collection

We collect personal data through the website when you perform one of the following actions within the website:

  • Use the contact form
  • Request a whitepaper download
  • Register for an event

We collect only the personal information as identified in the individual functional interfaces. This includes your name, company, email and/or telephone contact details, and, optionally, your consent to keep you informed about services we offer which may be of interest to you, including marketing communications.

Additionally, through our use of Google Analytics, we collect technical data about you, such as your internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the website.

Use of personal data

We will use any personal data provided solely for the purpose of fulfilling the functional request you made in providing us with your personal data.

If you provide consent to be kept informed about services we offer which may be of interest to you, we will also use the provided data to send you the requested information. This update service will be provided by email, and your consent may be revoked at any time, using an unsubscribe link within each update email.

We analyse technical data about you, as gathered through Google Analytics, to determine what is effective about the website, and to help identify ways to improve it, to make it more valuable to you.

Storage and retention of personal data

Any personal data you provide is stored in our Structure Web/ServiceNow Marketing Portal instance, and in our local records. We have assessed these environments to meet required security standards for the storage of personal data.

You can exercise your right to prevent marketing communications to you by not checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal data, or by utilising opt-out mechanisms in emails we send to you. You may also ask us to delete any of your data we hold. If you opt out of updates and other communications, or delete your data, we will retain minimum personal data to document these requests and thereby avoid using your personal data for any other purpose.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Data protection

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a legitimate business need to know.

They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Disclosure and sharing of personal data

We will only disclose and/or share your personal data as required by law (or law enforcement), or to fulfil the functional request you made in providing us with your personal data.

We will ensure that all third parties we engage to enable us to fulfil your requests will handle your data in compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulation. Such third parties will only be permitted to process your data to fulfil your requests; they will not be permitted use of your personal data for any other purpose.

If, at some point in the future, part of our service is sold to another legal entity, any personal data included as part of such a transaction will be bound to be protected and respected in accordance with the terms as set out herein.

Changes to the privacy notice

This privacy notice was updated in October 2018. This policy may change and be updated from time to time to reflect changes in operations and the way we process your data.